A FEW FACTS ABOUT TAMANU OIL (Kamani Oil)
April 7, 2010 by CAOH
Filed under Anti-Aging, In The News, Recent Posts, Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum inophyllum)
Tamanu Oil has a wide-range of skin care benefits. However, even for those people who are aware of the incredible curative and restorative properties of this ancient oil, very few realize that it is also very effective in reducing or completely eliminating age spots.
Although indigenous peoples of Polynesia discovered this natural skin care remedy many centuries ago, it is only in recent times that Tamanu Oil has begun to attract serious attention from the cosmetic community.
One thing is for certain – Tamanu Oil is now at the cutting edge of a new wave of emerging skin care products.
How Tamanu Oil Is Processed
The Tamanu tree only bears fruit once a year and the fruit itself is inedible. However, inside the fruit is a pale-colored nut kernel.
When this nut kernel is dried (which takes 1-2 months), it turns a deep, chocolate brown and releases a sticky, rich oil.
These days, the oil is often extracted from the nut kernels using some form of mechanical cold press. The resulting Tamanu Oil is a rich, luxurious, greenish-amber color. It is non-toxic and devoid of any artificial chemical additives.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum inophyllum depending on reference. Also sometimes called Kamani Oil.
The Healing Properties Of Tamanu Oil
While the Tamanu Tree does grow inland, it prefers salty, sandy soil, with the result that it tends to grow profusely near the sea. Native people claim that the best Tamanu Oil comes from the trees that grow near coastal areas, rather than from those that grow inland.
The ability of Tamanu Oil to heal the skin surpasses most, if not all, modern day skin care products. Scientific studies show that Tamanu Oil has significant healing properties because of its ability to produce new skin tissue and because of its natural anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
While Tamanu Oil can be used effectively to treat a range of infections including ring worm, athlete’s foot, itching and dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard (due to the presence of Friedelin) and infected wounds and burns (due to the anti-bacterial presence of Canophyllol and the antibiotic presence of lactones), it is its cicatrizing capacity that sets it apart.
Cicatrization is the process involved in the formation of new tissue. Consequently, Tamanu Oil is amazingly effective for the treatment of everything from acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, abrasions, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly skin and my personal favorite – the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots.
The natural anti-inflammatory qualities of the oil also produce significant pain-relieving properties (due in part to the presence of Phenyl Coumarin Calophyllolide and various xanthones in the oil). It is this anti-inflammatory quality that is primarily responsible for the reduction of general swelling, rashes, sores, and abrasions.
Sometimes referred to as “Green Gold” or the Sacred Oil of Tamanu, this oil also possesses analgesic properties that help rid the body of pain extremely fast – this is especially so when it comes to conditions such as neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial in the case of pulled muscles, ligament damage and sprains.
Tamanu Oil can be applied to the surface of the skin to promote healthy, blemish-free skin. Many native women apply use it on babies to prevent nappy rash. It may be applied to treat a variety of skin irritations, including those caused by warts, allergies or skin ulcers.
Some of the other skin care benefits of this tropical first aid remedy include the treatment of dermatitis, chemical burns, skin grafts, post surgical wounds, vaginitis, chilblains – just to name a few.
One of the most important features of Tamanu Oil is its ability to penetrate all three layers of the skin – i.e. the Epidermis, Dermis and Hypodermis. Apart from all its other qualities, this fact goes a long way towards explaining why Tamanu Oil can do what it does.
Its no surprise that this wonderful oil can even be used to treat animals such as dogs and cats.
The secret to using Tamanu Oil, especially when it comes to removing age spots, is to only use 100% pure Tamanu Oil. While it can safely be mixed with other oils such as Olive Oil, all this really achieves is a higher profit margin for the seller or manufacturer and a less effective treatment for the consumer.
The other trick to achieving effective and rapid results is the frequency with which you apply the oil.
How To Use Tamanu Oil Tamanu Oil is non-greasy and readily absorbed into the skin. As the oil is so effective, a little goes a long way. Initially, it’s a good idea to apply the oil 4, 5 or more times a day and then cut back as the problem begins to heal. This is particularly so when looking to remove age spots from the back of the hands, forehead, face, arms or upper thighs. If you are applying the oil to a large area then the frequency should be 2-3 times a day. It can have a drying effect on the skin when applied to a large area. If the area does start to become "scaly", don't be alarmed – it means the oil is doing its job. Ease off on the application or even stop for a few days. Apply some of your favorite body moisturizer to ease the drying effect and then reuse the Tamanu Oil, if necessary. We are not aware of any documented reports of adverse effects due to the application of Tamanu Oil. Just the same, care may need to be taken if you are allergic to nuts. In this case, apply the oil to a small area first to check for any adverse reaction. 



This oil is amazing! I have been applying Tamanu oil to my scar from hip replacement surgery for only one week and the results are undeniably noticeable! The redness of my scar has faded, the skin is softer and the scar appears to be shorter. My surgery was 10 weeks ago and I had previously been applying Vitamin E oil to the scar.
I know – its really something! I use it on my eczema and it works great!
I was under the impression that the quality Tamanu was not the Kamani version…what do you know of this.
Kamani is the Hawaiian name for Tamanu.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum inophyllum depending on reference.
Vanuatu and Tahitian are considered the best. Right now we know of only one organic source of Tamanu. Why is it important that our Tamanu oil is certified organic? First of all, it guarantees that you are getting a product that is free of additives, chemicals and preservatives. Secondly, because buying certified organic Tamanu ensures that you are actually getting Tamanu oil. We have been selling Tamanu for about 7 years, and since Dr. Oz's recent recommendation Tamanu has increased in popularity. It has also increased the number of Tamanu products on the market and many of them are not pure Tamanu or may not even contain Tamanu. Buying certified organic Tamanu ensures that you are buying the real thing at its best!
I have melasma or chloasma on my face and have started applying this today. I have tried everything and I’m hoping this will help. I’ll let you know how it goes.
Thanks Stacy. I look forward to hearing about your progress. Product: Pure Organic Tahitian Tamanu Oil. Tamanu Oil (sometimes called Kamani Oil) is a totally unique and highly effective, broad-spectrum, skin-care product.